The quieter you become the more you can hear ~ Ram Dass



Sunday, November 20, 2016

Hey there...

I can't believe it's almost Thanksgiving where has the year gone?

We were in Las Vegas a couple of weeks ago.  Son and daughter-in-law joined us for part of the time.  It was fun to see them.  They will be coming home for quite a stretch for the holidays. 

Daughter-in-law loves where she is teaching so far.  Son isn't back in school yet but may take some classes in the spring.  He's pretty much a house husband for now, lol.  He is learning to cook though so there's that. 

Yesterday we got our first dusting of snow.  Winter will be here soon. 

Just wanted to confirm I'm still kicking, ha.

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Random thoughts

1.  OMG, it's been so hot this summer.  I've hardly been able to stand it.  I've had very little patio sitting, darn.  Hopefully, fall will be better.

2.  I also can't wait until the election is over. Enough said about that, ha!

3.  Son and daughter-in-law are in California as of August 1st.  They are renting a 3 bedroom house which son loves and is close to where dil is teaching.   They have a lemon, kumquat, orange and peach trees in their yard which is different.  It was quite the trip driving down their with the 2 cats and took them a day longer than they wanted but I guess it went okay.

4. We went to Magellan's daughter's wedding.  It was fun and beautiful.

5.  We are planning a trip to Vegas this fall for hippie and my birthday (70 and 65, ugh)!  That's if I ever get around to arranging it. We might fly son down too which would be fun since he'll be so close. 

6.  Hippies done a lot of fishing this summer so far. 

7.  I haven't really done much of anything except read a lot.  Still going out with my dinner friends once a month so there is that, thank goodness or I'd really be a hermit ;-).

8.  We had a problem with our house roof a while back.  The guy that put it on came and fixed it for free.  We talked to him about the patio roof and he's going to put something up there to hopefully stop the leaks.  We told him no hurry so who know when that will be done.

9.  That's about it. 

Saturday, June 25, 2016

Happiness, Sorrow, Hope

Happiness -
Son and daughter-in-law came home in May and we had a celebration for their marriage a few days after their one year anniversary.  It was only around 40 people but it was fun and the food was delicious.  They also got to announce daughter-in-law got a new job in  ...California.  A lot farther then they or we hoped for but you gotta go where the tenure track is.  While they loved living in Iowa (although I told son, with the mild winter they had, they didn't see what it was truly like, lol) the university she is at now did make a counter offer but it just wasn't a sure thing.  I think they will be moving in the beginning of August, son doesn't know when he'll be able to start school again.  So, a lot of plans are up in the air   Our new vacation spot will be northern California which will be fun.  So, a new beginning for them. 

Sorrow-
The following Friday after the celebration, we learned that our nephew's son died in a motorcycle accident.  He was 22... so young.  It's still hard to believe he's gone.  He belonged to a motorcycle club and at the funeral about a dozen of them rode behind the hearse.  It was very moving.  I feel so terrible for our nephew, his wife and my sister-in-law. 

Hope-
The day after the funeral (if you can believe it), I went to a baby shower.  One of my dinner friend's son's wife is due the beginning of August.  It was so strange in a matter of a day, saying goodbye to a life and then hello to a new life soon.

Also, Magellan's daughter is getting married in August.  I went to the wedding shower last week - another new beginning soon.

Life can be so good and so terrible at the same time, crazy!

Friday, June 10, 2016

Crazy!

It's been kinda crazy around here.  Good and bad stuff happening but I want to show you what came to visit me today.  Ha, ha! 


A squirrel also came and was looking through the patio door.  I grabbed for my phone to take a picture, unfortunately that scared him and he took off.  Oh well, at least I got the rabbit.

Wednesday, May 11, 2016

50 years

So, I haven't been around again for a while.  I haven't really been busy, I think I'm over blogging, ha! I do have some things to say/tell, I just have to see if I can get myself to write it.

You see the title, 50 years?  I got a letter in the mail on Saturday from my elementary school alumini informing me that that's how long it's been since I graduated from 8th grade.  WHAT!!!  It was so kind of them to remind me of that - not!

Anyhow, I guess every year they have an alumini picnic and they invited me.  I can't even imagine how they found me.  It was kind of crazy...  I won't go.  I mean I don't even go to my high school reunions although everyone I told about this wants me to go.  I don't even remember hardly anyone from way back then.

Although an interesting fact, one of the women that is on the committee that I graduated with, is married to a guy who was one of my boyfriends in high school.  She didn't go to the same school we went to.  I found out about this several years ago and couldn't believe it. I admit it would be interesting to find out how they found each other.   When people say it's a small world all I can say is - hell yes it is ;-)


Sunday, March 27, 2016

Happy Easter

I hope everyone has a great Easter.

The weather here has been up and down.  Cold then kinda warm.

The other day it was in the 30's and I wanted to sit on the patio.  I got a heater from a friend's husband.  It didn't make it warm but I was able to sit and read for a few hours.  I can't wait until I can open the windows!

Friday, March 4, 2016

Random Thoughts

1.  Nothing pretty much is going on around here.

2.  The Dinner Friends recently went out for Magellan's birthday at The Outback.  Although a couple were on vacation the month of February.  I think everyone should be back for next month's dinner though.

3.  So far I haven't seen anyone on The Voice that's a clear winner like the last two years.  However, the show just started and we'll see.  I hope it doesn't happen though, I would like there to be a little suspense otherwise what is the point in watching!

4.  I can hardly stand this political season we are having.  I almost wish November was here already but then it would be close to me not being able to sit on the patio and I certainly don't want to wish that away, lol.

5.  Speaking of the patio, it looks like next week we might get some warmer weather.  Yay!!

That's about all I can think of to say...my life has been boring!