The quieter you become the more you can hear ~ Ram Dass



Sunday, March 27, 2016

Happy Easter

I hope everyone has a great Easter.

The weather here has been up and down.  Cold then kinda warm.

The other day it was in the 30's and I wanted to sit on the patio.  I got a heater from a friend's husband.  It didn't make it warm but I was able to sit and read for a few hours.  I can't wait until I can open the windows!

Friday, March 4, 2016

Random Thoughts

1.  Nothing pretty much is going on around here.

2.  The Dinner Friends recently went out for Magellan's birthday at The Outback.  Although a couple were on vacation the month of February.  I think everyone should be back for next month's dinner though.

3.  So far I haven't seen anyone on The Voice that's a clear winner like the last two years.  However, the show just started and we'll see.  I hope it doesn't happen though, I would like there to be a little suspense otherwise what is the point in watching!

4.  I can hardly stand this political season we are having.  I almost wish November was here already but then it would be close to me not being able to sit on the patio and I certainly don't want to wish that away, lol.

5.  Speaking of the patio, it looks like next week we might get some warmer weather.  Yay!!

That's about all I can think of to say...my life has been boring!

Wednesday, February 17, 2016

Hello out there.

Again, I haven't written much.  I knew there was a reason I didn't want to go on facebook.  I've fallen into the rabbit hole, ha!

Actually not much has been going on around here.  Winter, blech!  Although I'm sure it's the same all over the country our winter hasn't been so bad. I feel kind of bad for the guy that does our snow, he's not making much money this year.   I'm still looking forward to spring so I can sit on the patio.

No vacation plans this year yet but we had our taxes done already so I have to get going before it gets too hot.  We miss not going to Vegas.

I haven't even gone out with my Dinner Friends this year,  I will be doing that soon. 

So see...I really have nothing to say but I'm still here..


Wednesday, January 6, 2016

The old and the new

So, Happy New Year (even though it's January 6th, a little late;-)

We had a pretty great Christmas.  Son and dil spent around 2 weeks.  One week they stayed at her mom's and the second week with us.  Although I do use that term loosely.  They spent a lot of time with friends which was good.

We did have an eventful Christmas weekend.  We spent Christmas Day at dil's mother's house.  Then Saturday, we took my brother, his wife, son and dil to a fancy restaurant.  Then Sunday, hippie and I went to an afternoon wedding reception. 

The weather was unusually warm over the holidays although in the past few days it has finally changed.  It's gotten colder and we did get a smattering of snow.  I'll take it though considering how it was the last two years. 

I hope everyone had a great holiday.


Thursday, December 24, 2015

Tuesday, December 15, 2015

MIA

I haven't been around much.  Life has gotten in the way, lol.

Right after I wrote my last post I got a terrible cold that I had for more than 2 weeks, ugh!

Son and daughter-in-law came to town and I saw son for about 10 minutes the whole time they were here.  I talked to dil through the bedroom door, ha!  I didn't want either of them to catch what I had.  They stayed at her mom's house (her mom was in NY).  Hippie, son and dil went to my brother's for Thanksgiving while I stayed home and coughed and slept.  It wasn't a great Thanksgiving at least for me.

Also, I had some doctor stuff going on. 

I've been trying to get it together for Christmas.  I finally got my Christmas cards out last week.  (I usually send them out Dec. 1)..

I wasn't really into decorating.  Hippie knows how much I love having them up though.  He started putting some of them up for me which I was thankful for.  He really is too good to me sometimes ;-)  Everything isn't all up but it's good enough.

I think I've turned into my mother.  I never thought I would, but we put up one of her little trees this year instead of our big one. 



I also got a new snowman window this year.  I really love it.



Son and dil will be coming for Christmas.  Hopefully, everything will go good then.  I don't think I'll be blogging again until the new year but you never know.  hah!

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

Warm Heart Wednesday

First there was Alphabe-Thursday, then Saturday Census, now Warm Heart Wednesday, how could I not be a part of the beginning.  Ha!  In these troubled times both personally and in the world, this makes perfect sense. (Although Jenny- I still miss Saturday Census lol).

 Last Thursday, my friend Magellan and I ended up at Panera Bread. We sat at a table that was in front of a little fire place.  I had a cup of chicken noodle soup and a half a grilled cheese sandwich.

What could warm a heart more then a fire, comfort food and a good friend.

Check out other Warm Heart Wednesday's at Jenny Matlock.  http://jennymatlock.blogspot.com/2015/11/warm-heart-wednesday.html